Logical Connectives - Beginner-Intermediate Level: logical equivalence BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Quick intensive drill ★ session: 20 beginner-intermediate-level logical connectives questions. Worksheet 7 of 30 - Focus: logical equivalence. Practice logical equivalence, logical gates, boolean logic with instant feedback. Great for developing students needing building on fundamentals with moderate challenges practice.

📝 Worksheet 7 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 7 of 30 (23% complete)

Question 1

Given: p ∧ q What can you validly derive?
Rule: Simplification (∧-elimination)

From a conjunction P ∧ Q, you can derive P (or Q) alone.

Answer: p

Question 2

Given the conditional statement: "If you study hard, then you will pass" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If you study hard, then you will pass"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If you will pass is false, then you study hard is false

Question 3

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false ✓
B is a knight ✓

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 4

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a square Q: Being a rectangle Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a square
Q: Being a rectangle

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All squares are rectangles (sufficient), but not all rectangles are squares (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 5

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p ∨ q is logically equivalent to p ⊕ q" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Inclusive OR is true when both are true; exclusive OR is false when both are true.

p=True, q=True: p∨q=True, p⊕q=False → Different!

Question 6

Logic puzzle: You meet two people. A says: 'At least one of us is a knave.' B says nothing. What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
If A knave → statement 'at least one knave' true → but knave can't tell truth → impossible. So A knight → statement true → at least one knave → since A knight, B must be knave.

Question 7

Consider the statements: p: It is raining q: The ground is wet If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∧ q (p AND q)?
Step 1: Understand the conjunction (AND) operator
The conjunction p ∧ q is True ONLY when BOTH p and q are True.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∧ q
Since both p and q are True, p ∧ q = True

Question 8

Consider the statement: 'The solution is neither hot nor cold' If p is T and q is T, what is the truth value of 'The solution is neither hot nor cold'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = T, q = T
¬p = F, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 9

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: Today is Sunday if and only if q: Tomorrow is Monday" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False

Question 10

Given the conditional statement: "If you study hard, then you will pass" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If you study hard, then you will pass"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If you will pass is false, then you study hard is false

Question 11

Consider the relationship between: P: Having oxygen Q: Fire burning Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Having oxygen
Q: Fire burning

Step 3: Determine the condition type
Fire needs oxygen (necessary), but oxygen alone doesn't guarantee fire (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 12

Consider the statement: "Either p: The light is on OR q: The light is off, but NOT both" If p is True and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 13

Given the conditional statement: "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If a number is divisible by 4, then it is even"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If it is even is false, then a number is divisible by 4 is false

Question 14

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: Some politicians are honest. Premise 2: No honest people lie. Therefore, some politicians do not lie. Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: Some A are B, no B are C → Some A are not C.

Question 15

Consider the statement: 'Neither John nor Mary came' If p is T and q is F, what is the truth value of 'Neither John nor Mary came'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = T, q = F
¬p = F, ¬q = T
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 16

Consider the relationship between: P: Being divisible by 4 Q: Being an even number Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being divisible by 4
Q: Being an even number

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All numbers divisible by 4 are even (sufficient), but not all even numbers are divisible by 4 (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 17

Consider the statement: "Either p: She lives in Mumbai OR q: She lives in Delhi, but NOT both" If p is True and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False

Question 18

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "You will fail unless you study" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: You will fail unless you study
p: You will fail, q: You study

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not study, then you will fail

Question 19

Consider the statement: 'Neither p nor q' If p is F and q is T, what is the truth value of 'Neither p nor q'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = F, q = T
¬p = T, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 20

Consider the statement: "Either p: The answer is A OR q: The answer is B, but NOT both" If p is True and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet