Logical Connectives - Beginner Level: logical operators BEGINNER

This foundation builder 🌟 worksheet contains 20 beginner-level logical connectives problems. Worksheet 1 of 30 focuses on logical operators. Practice logical operators, AND-OR-NOT logic, conditional statements with our step-by-step solutions. Difficulty: foundational concepts and basic patterns. Recommended for entry-level learners.

📝 Worksheet 1 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 1 of 30 (3% complete)

Question 1

Consider the statement: "Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both" If p is True and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 2

Logic puzzle: Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies). A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'A and C are the same type.' C says: 'A is a knight.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.

Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.

Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.

Question 3

Classify the following logical statement: (p ∧ q) ∧ ¬(p ∧ q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p ∧ q) ∧ ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
A statement cannot be both true and false

Question 4

Consider the statement: p: The sun is shining If p is False, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ¬p is False.
If p is False, then ¬p is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = False

Step 3: Evaluate ¬p
Since p is False, ¬p = True
In other words: ¬p: The sun is not shining is True

Question 5

Complete the truth table for the expression: ¬p ∨ (q ∧ r) What is the truth value when p=F, q=F, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: ¬p ∨ (q ∧ r)
Given: p=F, q=F, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
¬p = T
q ∧ r = F ∧ T = F

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
T ∨ F = True
Remember: OR is True when at least one operand is True

Question 6

Complete the truth table for the expression: p → (q ∨ r) What is the truth value when p=F, q=F, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: p → (q ∨ r)
Given: p=F, q=F, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
q ∨ r = F ∨ T = T

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
p → (T) = F → T = True
Remember: Implication is False only when p is True and consequent is False

Question 7

Convert the following to standard logical form: "The alarm rings only if there is an intruder" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: The alarm rings only if there is an intruder
A: Alarm rings, I: There is an intruder

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: A → I
Equivalent: If the alarm rings, then there is an intruder

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Intruder is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 8

Given the conditional statement: "If you study hard, then you will pass" (p → q) What is the Contrapositive of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If you study hard, then you will pass"

Step 2: Understand Contrapositive
Contrapositive switches AND negates both parts: ¬q → ¬p
If the original is p → q, the contrapositive is ¬q → ¬p
Important: A conditional and its contrapositive are LOGICALLY EQUIVALENT

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Contrapositive: If you will pass is false, then you study hard is false

Question 9

Consider the statement: 'Neither p nor q' If p is T and q is T, what is the truth value of 'Neither p nor q'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = T, q = T
¬p = F, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 10

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? The intersection of sets A and B
Intersection means element is in BOTH sets, which is logical AND.

Answer: x ∈ A ∧ x ∈ B

Question 11

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false ✓
B is a knight ✓

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 12

Consider the statement: 'The solution is neither hot nor cold' If p is F and q is T, what is the truth value of 'The solution is neither hot nor cold'?
Step 1: Understand 'neither...nor' statements
'Neither p nor q' means 'not p AND not q'
Logical form: ¬p ∧ ¬q

Step 2: Build the truth table
¬p ∧ ¬q is True ONLY when both p and q are False
Truth table:
p=T, q=T → ¬T ∧ ¬T = F ∧ F = F
p=T, q=F → ¬T ∧ ¬F = F ∧ T = F
p=F, q=T → ¬F ∧ ¬T = T ∧ F = F
p=F, q=F → ¬F ∧ ¬F = T ∧ T = T

Step 3: Apply given values
p = F, q = T
¬p = T, ¬q = F
¬p ∧ ¬q = F

Answer: False

Question 13

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p → q is equivalent to ¬p → ¬q" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Inverse (¬p→¬q) is not equivalent to original. Contrapositive (¬q→¬p) is equivalent.

p=False, q=True: p→q=True, ¬p→¬q=False → Different!

Question 14

Find a counterexample to show this statement is FALSE: "p ∨ q is logically equivalent to p ⊕ q" Provide truth values for p, q, r that make the two sides different.
Inclusive OR is true when both are true; exclusive OR is false when both are true.

p=True, q=True: p∨q=True, p⊕q=False → Different!

Question 15

Consider the statements: p: The meeting is on Monday q: The meeting is on Tuesday If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since both p and q are False, p ∨ q = False

Question 16

Classify the following logical statement: p ∨ ¬p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: p ∨ ¬p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
Truth table:
p=T: T ∨ F = T
p=F: F ∨ T = T
Result: Always True → TAUTOLOGY
This is the Law of Excluded Middle

Question 17

Consider the statement: "Either p: You can have tea OR q: You can have coffee, but NOT both" If p is True and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since both have the same truth value, the exclusive OR is False

Question 18

Consider the statement: p: She is happy If p is True, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ¬p is False.
If p is False, then ¬p is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = True

Step 3: Evaluate ¬p
Since p is True, ¬p = False
In other words: ¬p: She is not happy is False

Question 19

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q) Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) ∨ (¬p → q)

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This simplifies to q ∨ ¬q, which is always True

Question 20

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: Today is Sunday if and only if q: Tomorrow is Monday" (p ↔ q) If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet