minimum_liars_count

Minimum Liars Count problems present a set of statements and ask for the smallest possible number of liars (or maximum number of truth-tellers) consistent with all statements. These puzzles test optimization and constraint satisfaction.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
AdvancedDifficulty
4-5 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to minimum_liars_count

Minimum Liars Count problems present a set of statements and ask for the smallest possible number of liars (or maximum number of truth-tellers) consistent with all statements. These puzzles test optimization and constraint satisfaction.

Prerequisites

Truth-teller/Liar logic Constraint satisfaction Optimization Systematic case analysis
Why This Matters: These problems appear in advanced reasoning sections. Expect 0-2 questions in CAT and Banking PO mains.

How to Solve minimum_liars_count Problems

1

Step 1: List all statements and translate them into logical constraints.

2

Step 2: The goal is to assign types (T/L) to minimize the count of liars.

3

Step 3: Start by assuming the minimum possible number of liars (e.g., 0) and test if all statements can be consistent.

4

Step 4: If consistent, that's the answer.

5

Step 5: If not, increment the assumed number of liars and test again.

6

Step 6: Continue until a consistent assignment is found.

7

Step 7: That number is the minimum number of liars.

Example Problem

Example: A says: 'B is a liar.' B says: 'C is a liar.' C says: 'A is a liar.' What is the minimum number of liars? Solution: Step 1: Try 0 liars (all truth-tellers). Then A says 'B is liar' is false, but truth-teller can't lie → invalid. Step 2: Try 1 liar. Test possibilities: - If A is liar: A(L) says 'B is liar' must be false → B is truth-teller. B(T) says 'C is liar' must be true → C is liar. That gives A=L, B=T, C=L (2 liars) → not 1 liar. - If B is liar: B(L) says 'C is liar' false → C is truth-teller. C(T) says 'A is liar' true → A is liar. That gives A=L, B=L, C=T (2 liars). - If C is liar: C(L) says 'A is liar' false → A is truth-teller. A(T) says 'B is liar' true → B is liar. That gives A=T, B=L, C=L (2 liars). So 1 liar impossible. Step 3: Try 2 liars. From above, (L,T,L), (L,L,T), (T,L,L) all have 2 liars and are consistent. Answer: Minimum liars = 2.

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • Start from the lowest possible liar count (0) and work upward.
  • Use the constraint that the statements must be consistent with the type assignment.
  • Sometimes the minimum liars count is forced by the statements themselves.
  • A statement like 'I am a liar' forces at least one liar (but leads to paradox).
  • For cyclic accusations with an odd number of people, the minimum liars is (n+1)/2.

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

In a cycle of accusations (A says B is liar, B says C is liar, ... last says A is liar), with n people, the minimum liars is floor(n/2) if n is even, and (n+1)/2 if n is odd? Wait, check: For 3, min liars=2; for 4, min liars=2. So min liars = ceil(n/2).
If all statements are of the form 'X is liar', the problem reduces to graph theory.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Assuming the minimum liars is always 0 or 1 without testing.
Not checking all assignments for a given liar count.
Confusing minimum liars with maximum truth-tellers (they are complementary but not always the same due to constraints).

Exam Importance

minimum_liars_count is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
0-1 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
0-1 questions
CAT
1-2 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master minimum_liars_count?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now