Binary Logic - Beginner Level: two-state logic BEGINNER

Exam-focused quick revision round worksheet: 20 beginner-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 3 of 30 targets two-state logic. Build proficiency in two-state logic, binary decisions, yes-no puzzles with detailed solutions. Ideal for entry-level competitive exam preparation.

📝 Worksheet 3 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 3 of 30 (10% complete)

Question 1

Rahul says: 'I came first' Ravi says: 'Rahul did not come first' Leena says: 'I came second' Harsha says: 'Leena is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Rahul came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Ravi is liar.
Statement 3: Leena says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Harsha says 'Leena is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Ravi came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Rahul is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Ravi is truth-teller.
If Leena came second, statement 3 is true → Leena is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Leena is lying' - false → Harsha is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Ravi, Leena) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Ravi came first.

Question 2

Rahul says: 'Leena is a liar'. What type of person is Rahul?
Rahul says: 'Leena is a liar'. If Rahul is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Leena is a liar. If Rahul were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Leena is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Rahul's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Rahul tells truth and Leena lies. Therefore, Rahul is a truth-teller.

Question 3

Neha says: 'Harsha took the gold coin' Harsha says: 'I did not take the gold coin' Vikram says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha says: 'Exactly one of us took the gold coin' Who took the gold coin?
Step 1: If Neha is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the gold coin (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Vikram says 'Neha is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Vikram is truth-teller.
This gives: Neha=T, Harsha=L, Vikram=T with Harsha as thief.

Step 2: If Neha is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Vikram says 'Neha is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Vikram is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Neha=L, Harsha=T, Vikram=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the gold coin.

Question 4

Divya says: 'I came first' Neha says: 'Divya did not come first' Anita says: 'I came second' Rohan says: 'Anita is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Divya came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Neha is liar.
Statement 3: Anita says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Rohan says 'Anita is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Neha came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Divya is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Neha is truth-teller.
If Anita came second, statement 3 is true → Anita is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Anita is lying' - false → Rohan is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Neha, Anita) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Neha came first.

Question 5

Manoj tells truth on Tuesday, Sunday, Wednesday and lies on other days. On Thursday, Manoj says: 'Humans can breathe underwater'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Manoj tells truth on: Tuesday, Sunday, Wednesday.
Manoj lies on: Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
On Thursday (a lie day), Manoj says: 'Humans can breathe underwater'.
Since this is a factual false statement, and Manoj lies on this day, the statement is a lie.

Question 6

Deepa says: 'This statement is false' What is the logical status of this statement?
This is the classic liar paradox. If the statement is true, then it must be false. If false, then it must be true. This creates a logical contradiction that cannot be resolved in classical binary logic.

Question 7

Sunil is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Sunday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 8

Pooja is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Sunday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 9

Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Rahul says: 'I always tell the truth' Gaurav says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Gaurav is the alternator.

Question 10

Leena (father) says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit (mother) says: 'Rahul is a liar' Rahul (son) says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav (daughter) says: 'Leena is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Leena (father) = Truth-teller
Amit (mother) = Liar
Rahul (son) = Truth-teller
Gaurav (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 11

Rahul says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Farhan says: 'Rahul is a knave' Harsha says: 'Farhan is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Rahul is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Farhan and Harsha are knaves.
Step 2: Farhan (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - FALSE statement (since Rahul is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Harsha (knave) says 'Farhan is knight' - FALSE statement (since Farhan is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Rahul=Knight, Farhan=Knave, Harsha=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Rahul is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Rahul is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Farhan (knave) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Farhan and Harsha are knights. Farhan (knight) says 'Rahul is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Harsha (knight) says 'Farhan is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Farhan, Harsha) and 1 knave (Rahul) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Rahul is the only knight.

Question 12

Rahul says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Rahul?
Rahul says: 'Amit is a truth-teller'. If Rahul is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Amit is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Rahul were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Amit a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Rahul's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Rahul lies, so Rahul is a liar.

Question 13

Vikram is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Wednesday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 14

Deepa says: 'Neha has the ruby' Neha says: 'I do not have the ruby' Gaurav says: 'Deepa is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Deepa tells truth, then Neha has ruby.
But Neha claims not to have it - contradiction if Neha tells truth.
If Neha lies, then Neha DOES have the item - consistent with Deepa.
Then Gaurav says Deepa lies - but we assumed Deepa tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Deepa lies, then Neha does NOT have ruby.
Neha says the same thing - consistent if Neha tells truth.
Gaurav says Deepa lies - consistent if Gaurav tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Deepa lies, Neha and Gaurav tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 15

Vikram (father) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (mother) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (son) says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil (daughter) says: 'Vikram is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Vikram (father) = Truth-teller
Meera (mother) = Liar
Rohan (son) = Truth-teller
Sunil (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 16

Priya is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Thursday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Sunday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with truth on the first statement:
Statement 1: True
Statement 2: False
Statement 3: True
Statement 4: False

Therefore, statements 1 and 3 are true.

Question 17

Divya says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Meera says: 'Divya is a knave' Anita says: 'Meera is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Divya is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Meera and Anita are knaves.
Step 2: Meera (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Divya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Anita (knave) says 'Meera is knight' - FALSE statement (since Meera is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Divya=Knight, Meera=Knave, Anita=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Divya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Divya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Meera (knave) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Meera and Anita are knights. Meera (knight) says 'Divya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Anita (knight) says 'Meera is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Meera, Anita) and 1 knave (Divya) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Divya is the only knight.

Question 18

Anita says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Deepa says: 'Anita is a knave' Gaurav says: 'Deepa is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Anita is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Deepa and Gaurav are knaves.
Step 2: Deepa (knave) says 'Anita is knave' - FALSE statement (since Anita is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Gaurav (knave) says 'Deepa is knight' - FALSE statement (since Deepa is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Anita=Knight, Deepa=Knave, Gaurav=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Anita is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Anita is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Deepa (knave) says 'Anita is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Deepa and Gaurav are knights. Deepa (knight) says 'Anita is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Gaurav (knight) says 'Deepa is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Deepa, Gaurav) and 1 knave (Anita) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Anita is the only knight.

Question 19

Amit says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Amit is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Vikram is a liar.
→ Vikram's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Amit is a liar.
→ Sunil says 'Vikram is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Vikram is liar).
→ If Sunil tells truth, then Sunil is truth-teller.
→ Amit (liar) says 'Sunil is a liar' - FALSE (since Sunil is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=L, Sunil=T, Vikram=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Vikram is a truth-teller.
→ Vikram's statement 'Amit is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Amit is truth-teller.
→ Amit (truth) says 'Sunil is a liar' → TRUE → Sunil is liar.
→ Sunil (liar) says 'Vikram is a liar' - FALSE (since Vikram is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Amit=T, Sunil=L, Vikram=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Vikram also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Amit and Vikram are truth-tellers, Sunil is a liar.

Question 20

Priya says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Ravi says: 'Priya and Sunil are the same type' Sunil says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Priya is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Priya was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Priya is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Priya and Sunil same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Priya=T, Ravi=T, Sunil=L

Now, hypothetically assume Priya is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Priya liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Priya truth - contradicts Priya liar.
- If 2 liars, then Ravi and Sunil are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Priya and Sunil same type' - Priya liar, Sunil liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Ravi liar says 'Priya and Sunil same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Priya is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Priya is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet