Binary Logic - Beginner Level: true-false logic BEGINNER

Ready to master binary logic? This concept mastery features 20 beginner-level challenges. Worksheet 2 of 30 sharpens your true-false logic skills. Master true-false logic, two-state logic, binary decisions through guided practice. Perfect for entry-level test preparation.

📝 Worksheet 2 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 2 of 30 (6% complete)

Question 1

Farhan says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Rahul says: 'Farhan and Harsha are the same type' Harsha says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Farhan is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Farhan was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Farhan is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Farhan and Harsha same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Farhan=T, Rahul=T, Harsha=L

Now, hypothetically assume Farhan is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Farhan liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Farhan truth - contradicts Farhan liar.
- If 2 liars, then Rahul and Harsha are liars. Then Rahul liar says 'Farhan and Harsha same type' - Farhan liar, Harsha liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Rahul liar says 'Farhan and Harsha same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Farhan is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Farhan is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 2

Pooja says: 'Anita took the crystal' Anita says: 'I did not take the crystal' Meera says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Exactly one of us took the crystal' Who took the crystal?
Step 1: If Pooja is truth-teller, then:
- Anita took the crystal (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Anita is liar (consistent).
- Meera says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Meera is truth-teller.
This gives: Pooja=T, Anita=L, Meera=T with Anita as thief.

Step 2: If Pooja is liar, then:
- Anita did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Anita didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Meera says 'Pooja is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Meera is liar.
- Anita says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Anita is truth-teller.
- This gives Pooja=L, Anita=T, Meera=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Anita took the crystal.

Question 3

Harsha says: 'Farhan has the silver ring' Farhan says: 'I do not have the silver ring' Meera says: 'Harsha is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Harsha tells truth, then Farhan has silver ring.
But Farhan claims not to have it - contradiction if Farhan tells truth.
If Farhan lies, then Farhan DOES have the item - consistent with Harsha.
Then Meera says Harsha lies - but we assumed Harsha tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Harsha lies, then Farhan does NOT have silver ring.
Farhan says the same thing - consistent if Farhan tells truth.
Meera says Harsha lies - consistent if Meera tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Harsha lies, Farhan and Meera tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 4

Gaurav says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Harsha is a liar.
→ Harsha's statement 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Gaurav is a liar.
→ Priya says 'Harsha is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Harsha is liar).
→ If Priya tells truth, then Priya is truth-teller.
→ Gaurav (liar) says 'Priya is a liar' - FALSE (since Priya is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Gaurav=L, Priya=T, Harsha=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Harsha is a truth-teller.
→ Harsha's statement 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Gaurav is truth-teller.
→ Gaurav (truth) says 'Priya is a liar' → TRUE → Priya is liar.
→ Priya (liar) says 'Harsha is a liar' - FALSE (since Harsha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Gaurav=T, Priya=L, Harsha=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Harsha also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Gaurav and Harsha are truth-tellers, Priya is a liar.

Question 5

Manoj says: 'I always tell the truth' Anita says: 'Harsha is a truth-teller' Harsha says: 'Sometimes I lie, sometimes I tell truth' Leena says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' The group has truth-tellers, liars, and one alternator. Who is the alternator?
Identify types by their statements:

- Manoj claims to always tell truth. A truth-teller can say this, a liar cannot (would be true statement). So Manoj is likely truth-teller.
- Anita claims 'Harsha is truth-teller'. Without knowing Harsha's type, this is ambiguous.
- Harsha admits to sometimes lying and sometimes telling truth - this is the hallmark of an alternator.
- Leena and Kiran make contradictory claims about each other, suggesting one is truth-teller, one liar.

The key is Harsha's self-description. A truth-teller cannot say 'sometimes I lie' (would be false). A liar cannot say 'sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie). Only an alternator can truthfully describe their alternating nature.

Therefore, Harsha is the alternator.

Question 6

Vikram is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Friday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Tuesday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 7

Rohan (father) says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja (mother) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (son) says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit (daughter) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Rohan (father) = Truth-teller
Pooja (mother) = Liar
Anita (son) = Truth-teller
Amit (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 8

Ravi says: 'My code starts with 1' Sanjay says: 'Ravi is lying about their code' Sunil says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Meera says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Ravi's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Sanjay's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Sunil's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Meera's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 9

Rahul says: 'Vikram has the bronze medal' Vikram says: 'I do not have the bronze medal' Ravi says: 'Rahul is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Rahul tells truth, then Vikram has bronze medal.
But Vikram claims not to have it - contradiction if Vikram tells truth.
If Vikram lies, then Vikram DOES have the item - consistent with Rahul.
Then Ravi says Rahul lies - but we assumed Rahul tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Rahul lies, then Vikram does NOT have bronze medal.
Vikram says the same thing - consistent if Vikram tells truth.
Ravi says Rahul lies - consistent if Ravi tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Rahul lies, Vikram and Ravi tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 10

Divya: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Amit: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Rahul: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Harsha: 'Neha is a truth-teller' Neha: 'Divya is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Divya: L ≥ 2
2. Amit: L ≤ 3
3. Rahul: L = 2
4. Harsha: Neha is truth-teller
5. Neha: Divya is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Divya is liar - if true, then Divya is liar.
Statement 4 says Neha is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Divya would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Neha says 'Divya is liar') would be TRUE.
So Neha would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Harsha says 'Neha is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Harsha would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Neha, Harsha) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 11

Meera says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Pooja says: 'Meera is a knave' Sunil says: 'Pooja is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Meera is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Pooja and Sunil are knaves.
Step 2: Pooja (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - FALSE statement (since Meera is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Sunil (knave) says 'Pooja is knight' - FALSE statement (since Pooja is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Meera=Knight, Pooja=Knave, Sunil=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Meera is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Meera is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Pooja (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Pooja and Sunil are knights. Pooja (knight) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Sunil (knight) says 'Pooja is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Pooja, Sunil) and 1 knave (Meera) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Meera is the only knight.

Question 12

Sunil says: 'I always tell the truth' Meera says: 'I always tell the truth' Rohan says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Rohan is the alternator.

Question 13

Priya says: 'Kiran has the crystal' Kiran says: 'I do not have the crystal' Leena says: 'Priya is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Priya tells truth, then Kiran has crystal.
But Kiran claims not to have it - contradiction if Kiran tells truth.
If Kiran lies, then Kiran DOES have the item - consistent with Priya.
Then Leena says Priya lies - but we assumed Priya tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Priya lies, then Kiran does NOT have crystal.
Kiran says the same thing - consistent if Kiran tells truth.
Leena says Priya lies - consistent if Leena tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Priya lies, Kiran and Leena tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 14

Kiran says: 'My code starts with 1' Harsha says: 'Kiran is lying about their code' Farhan says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Anita says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1010 makes all statements consistent:
* Kiran's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Harsha's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Farhan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Anita's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1010.

Question 15

Kiran says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Sunil says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Kiran is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Kiran=T, Sunil=T, Ravi=L, Leena=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Kiran and Sunil.

Question 16

Neha says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Sanjay says: 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'On some days I lie, on others I tell truth' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Sanjay is the alternator.

Question 17

Meera says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya says: 'Gaurav and I are different types' Gaurav says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Sunil is liar' is true → Sunil is liar.
Step 2: Sunil (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar.
Step 3: Divya (liar) says 'Gaurav and I are different types' → this statement is false → Gaurav is SAME type as Divya → Gaurav is liar.
Step 4: Gaurav (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Sunil must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Sunil must be a liar.

Question 18

Farhan says: 'Sunil took the diamond' Sunil says: 'I did not take the diamond' Kiran says: 'Farhan is a truth-teller' Farhan says: 'Exactly one of us took the diamond' Who took the diamond?
Step 1: If Farhan is truth-teller, then:
- Sunil took the diamond (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Sunil is liar (consistent).
- Kiran says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Kiran is truth-teller.
This gives: Farhan=T, Sunil=L, Kiran=T with Sunil as thief.

Step 2: If Farhan is liar, then:
- Sunil did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Sunil didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Kiran says 'Farhan is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Kiran is liar.
- Sunil says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Sunil is truth-teller.
- This gives Farhan=L, Sunil=T, Kiran=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Sunil took the diamond.

Question 19

Farhan says: 'Rahul is a liar'. What type of person is Farhan?
Farhan says: 'Rahul is a liar'. If Farhan is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Rahul is a liar. If Farhan were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Rahul is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Farhan's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Farhan tells truth and Rahul lies. Therefore, Farhan is a truth-teller.

Question 20

Anita says: 'Pooja is a liar'. What type of person is Anita?
Anita says: 'Pooja is a liar'. If Anita is a truth-teller, then the statement is true, so Pooja is a liar. If Anita were a liar, the statement would be false, meaning Pooja is a truth-teller. Both are possible, but the question asks for Anita's type. Since we need a unique answer, consider that truth-tellers can make true statements about others, while liars make false statements. This configuration has a consistent assignment where Anita tells truth and Pooja lies. Therefore, Anita is a truth-teller.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet