Logical Connectives - Intermediate-Advanced Level: logical connectives INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED

Strategic expert challenge ★ for logical connectives: 20 intermediate-advanced-level problems. Worksheet 19 of 30 - Focus: logical connectives. Develop expertise in propositional connectives, truth tables, logical equivalence with step-by-step solutions. Ideal for advanced developing learners targeting advanced concepts with increasing complexity.

📝 Worksheet 19 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Intermediate-advanced level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 19 of 30 (63% complete)

Question 1

Consider the relationship between: P: Studying Q: Passing the exam Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Studying
Q: Passing the exam

Step 3: Determine the condition type
You need to study to pass (necessary), but studying alone doesn't guarantee passing (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 2

Logic puzzle: Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies). A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'A and C are the same type.' C says: 'A is a knight.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.

Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.

Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.

Question 3

Evaluate the compound logical expression: ¬(p ∧ q) Given: p = True, q = False
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = True ∧ False = False

Step 3: Apply negation
¬(False) = True
Negation reverses the truth value

Question 4

Consider the statement: "Either p: She lives in Mumbai OR q: She lives in Delhi, but NOT both" If p is False and q is True, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 5

Given the conditional statement: "If you study hard, then you will pass" (p → q) What is the Inverse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If you study hard, then you will pass"

Step 2: Understand Inverse
Inverse negates both parts: ¬p → ¬q
If the original is p → q, the inverse is ¬p → ¬q

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Inverse: If you study hard is false, then you will pass is false

Question 6

Consider the relationship between: P: Studying Q: Passing the exam Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Studying
Q: Passing the exam

Step 3: Determine the condition type
You need to study to pass (necessary), but studying alone doesn't guarantee passing (not sufficient)

Answer: Necessary but not sufficient

Question 7

Classify the following logical statement: (p → q) → p Is it a Tautology (always True), Contradiction (always False), or Contingent (depends on variables)?
Step 1: Understand the classifications
• Tautology: Always True for all possible truth values
• Contradiction: Always False for all possible truth values
• Contingent: True for some values, False for others

Step 2: Analyze the expression
Expression: (p → q) → p

Step 3: Test all possible combinations
This is contingent - depends on values of p and q

Question 8

Logic puzzle: You meet two people. A says: 'At least one of us is a knave.' B says nothing. What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
If A knave → statement 'at least one knave' true → but knave can't tell truth → impossible. So A knight → statement true → at least one knave → since A knight, B must be knave.

Question 9

Given the conditional statement: "If the alarm rings, then I wake up" (p → q) What is the Inverse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If the alarm rings, then I wake up"

Step 2: Understand Inverse
Inverse negates both parts: ¬p → ¬q
If the original is p → q, the inverse is ¬p → ¬q

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Inverse: If the alarm rings is false, then I wake up is false

Question 10

Consider the relationship between: P: Being divisible by 4 Q: Being an even number Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being divisible by 4
Q: Being an even number

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All numbers divisible by 4 are even (sufficient), but not all even numbers are divisible by 4 (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 11

In set theory, what logical connective matches this concept? A ⊆ B (A is subset of B)
Subset means IF element is in A, THEN it must be in B, which is implication.

Answer: x ∈ A → x ∈ B

Question 12

Are the following two logical expressions equivalent? Expression 1: p → q Expression 2: ¬p ∨ q Answer Yes or No and explain why.
Step 1: Understand what logical equivalence means
Two expressions are logically equivalent if they have the same truth value for ALL possible combinations of variables.

Step 2: Analyze the expressions
Expression 1: p → q
Expression 2: ¬p ∨ q

Step 3: Apply Implication equivalence
The implication p → q is equivalent to ¬p ∨ q
This is a fundamental law in logic.
These expressions ARE equivalent.

Question 13

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 14

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "The plant will die unless you water it" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: The plant will die unless you water it
p: The plant will die, q: You water it

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not water it, then the plant will die

Question 15

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: A number is divisible by 4 if and only if q: The number is even" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False

Question 16

Convert the following to standard logical form: "You will pass only if you study" What is the correct conditional representation?
Step 1: Understand 'only if' statements
'P only if Q' means 'If P, then Q' (P → Q)
This is DIFFERENT from 'If Q then P' (Q → P)

Key insight: 'only if' introduces a NECESSARY condition
Q is necessary for P (P cannot be true without Q)

Step 2: Identify components
Statement: You will pass only if you study
P: You pass, S: You study

Step 3: Convert to logical form
Logical form: P → S
Equivalent: If you pass, then you studied

Step 4: Important distinction
Note: Studying is necessary but not sufficient
'Only if' ≠ 'If and only if'
'Only if' gives one direction only (→)
'If and only if' gives both directions (↔)

Question 17

Consider the statements: p: Lisa likes coffee q: Lisa likes tea If p is False and q is True, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since at least one of p or q is True, p ∨ q = True

Question 18

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false ✓
B is a knight ✓

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 19

Evaluate the compound logical expression: ¬(p ∧ q) Given: p = False, q = True
Step 1: Break down the compound expression
Expression: ¬(p ∧ q)

Step 2: Evaluate inner expression first
p ∧ q = False ∧ True = False

Step 3: Apply negation
¬(False) = True
Negation reverses the truth value

Question 20

Consider the statements: p: Lisa likes coffee q: Lisa likes tea If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since both p and q are False, p ∨ q = False
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet