Logical Connectives - Beginner Level: logical connectives BEGINNER

Level up your logical connectives skills with this entry level practice. 20 beginner-level problems await in Worksheet 4 of 30. Focus area: logical connectives. Learn logical connectives, propositional connectives, truth tables through systematic practice. Designed for entry-level learners seeking foundational concepts and basic patterns.

📝 Worksheet 4 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Logical Connectives
Worksheet 4 of 30 (13% complete)

Question 1

Consider the statements: p: The meeting is on Monday q: The meeting is on Tuesday If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ∨ q (p OR q)?
Step 1: Understand the disjunction (OR) operator
The disjunction p ∨ q is True when AT LEAST ONE of p or q is True.
It is False ONLY when both p and q are False.

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ∨ q
Since both p and q are False, p ∨ q = False

Question 2

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: Some politicians are honest. Premise 2: No honest people lie. Therefore, some politicians do not lie. Is this syllogism logically valid?
Valid: Some A are B, no B are C → Some A are not C.

Question 3

Rewrite the following statement in standard 'if-then' form: "You will fail unless you study" What is the equivalent conditional statement?
Step 1: Understand 'unless' statements
'P unless Q' means 'If not Q, then P'
In logical form: 'P unless Q' ≡ '¬Q → P'

Step 2: Identify components
Original: You will fail unless you study
p: You will fail, q: You study

Step 3: Convert to if-then form
'unless' tells us what happens if the condition is NOT met
Logical form: ¬q → p

Step 4: Write in English
Equivalent statement: If you do not study, then you will fail

Question 4

Complete the truth table for the expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r What is the truth value when p=F, q=F, r=T?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r
Given: p=F, q=F, r=T

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
p ↔ q = F ↔ F = T
(Biconditional is True when both have same value)

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
T ∧ T = True
Remember: AND is True only when both operands are True

Question 5

Given: p, q What can you validly derive?
Rule: Conjunction Introduction (∧-intro)

If you have P and you have Q, you can combine them into P ∧ Q.

Answer: p ∧ q

Question 6

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If you study, you will pass. Premise: You studied. Therefore, you will pass. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Modus Ponens

Modus Ponens: P → Q and P together force Q to be true.

Conclusion: This argument is VALID.

Question 7

Given the conditional statement: "If the alarm rings, then I wake up" (p → q) What is the Converse of this statement?
Step 1: Understand the original statement
Original: p → q means "If the alarm rings, then I wake up"

Step 2: Understand Converse
Converse switches the hypothesis and conclusion: q → p
If the original is p → q, the converse is q → p

Step 3: Apply to our statement
Converse: If I wake up, then the alarm rings

Question 8

Logic puzzle: Three people, A, B, and C, are each either a knight (always tells truth) or knave (always lies). A says: 'B is a knave.' B says: 'A and C are the same type.' C says: 'A is a knight.' What are A, B, and C (or A and B)?
Case analysis: If A knight → B knave (A's truth) → A and C different (B's lie) → C knight? But C says 'A is knight' which would be true, consistent. Wait, need full check.

Actually solve: Assume A knight → 'B knave' true → B knave → B's statement 'A and C same' is false → A and C different → C knave → C says 'A knight' which is false (since A knight?) Contradiction.

Therefore A knave → 'B knave' false → B knight → B's statement true → A and C same → C knave → C says 'A knight' false (since A knave) ✓. Solution: A knave, B knight, C knave.

Question 9

Evaluate this logical argument: Premise: If you study, you will pass. Premise: You studied. Therefore, you will pass. Is this argument valid? (If the premises are true, must the conclusion be true?)
Argument form: Modus Ponens

Modus Ponens: P → Q and P together force Q to be true.

Conclusion: This argument is VALID.

Question 10

Consider the conditional statement: "If p: You study hard, then q: You will pass" (p → q) If p is True and q is True, what is the truth value of p → q?
Step 1: Understand the implication (→) operator
The implication p → q is False ONLY when p is True but q is False.
In all other cases, it is True.

Truth table for p → q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T
p=T, q=F → Result=F (the only False case)
p=F, q=T → Result=T
p=F, q=F → Result=T

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = True

Step 3: Evaluate p → q
Since this is not the case where p is True and q is False, p → q = True

Question 11

Consider this syllogism: Premise 1: All birds can fly. Premise 2: Penguins are birds. Therefore, penguins can fly. Is this syllogism logically valid?
This is valid in form, but the premise 'All birds can fly' is false. Validity is about logical structure, not factual truth. Form: All A are B, C is A → C is B.

Question 12

Consider the statement: "Either p: He will come today OR q: He will come tomorrow, but NOT both" If p is True and q is False, is this statement true?
Step 1: Understand Exclusive OR (XOR)
Exclusive OR (p ⊕ q) is True when EXACTLY ONE of p or q is True.
It is False when both are True or both are False.

Truth table for p ⊕ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=F (both true)
p=T, q=F → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=T → Result=T (exactly one)
p=F, q=F → Result=F (neither true)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate the exclusive OR
Since exactly one of p or q is True, the exclusive OR is True

Question 13

Consider the statement: p: The door is locked If p is True, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ¬p is False.
If p is False, then ¬p is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = True

Step 3: Evaluate ¬p
Since p is True, ¬p = False
In other words: ¬p: The door is not locked is False

Question 14

Complete the truth table for the expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r What is the truth value when p=F, q=T, r=F?
Step 1: Break down the expression
Expression: (p ↔ q) ∧ r
Given: p=F, q=T, r=F

Step 2: Evaluate inner expressions first
p ↔ q = F ↔ T = F
(Biconditional is True when both have same value)

Step 3: Evaluate outer expression
F ∧ F = False
Remember: AND is True only when both operands are True

Question 15

You meet two people, A and B. A says: 'We are both knaves.' What are A and B?
Step 1: Analyze A's statement
A says: 'We are both knaves'

Step 2: Test if A is a knight
If A is a knight, then A tells the truth.
But then 'We are both knaves' would be true.
This means A is a knave, which contradicts our assumption.
Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

Step 3: Test if A is a knave
If A is a knave, then A lies.
A's statement 'We are both knaves' must be false.
For 'both knaves' to be false, at least one must be a knight.
Since A is a knave, B must be a knight.

Step 4: Verify
A (knave) lies: 'We are both knaves' is indeed false ✓
B is a knight ✓

Answer: A is a knave, B is a knight

Question 16

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: x = 5 if and only if q: x² = 25" (p ↔ q) If p is False and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = False, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have the same truth value (False), p ↔ q = True

Question 17

Consider the statement: p: The number is even If p is False, what is the truth value of ¬p (NOT p)?
Step 1: Understand the negation (NOT) operator
The negation ¬p simply reverses the truth value of p.
If p is True, then ¬p is False.
If p is False, then ¬p is True.

Step 2: Apply the given value
p = False

Step 3: Evaluate ¬p
Since p is False, ¬p = True
In other words: ¬p: The number is odd is True

Question 18

Consider the biconditional statement: "p: x = 5 if and only if q: x² = 25" (p ↔ q) If p is True and q is False, what is the truth value of p ↔ q?
Step 1: Understand the biconditional (↔) operator
The biconditional p ↔ q is True when BOTH p and q have the SAME truth value.
It is False when p and q have DIFFERENT truth values.

Truth table for p ↔ q:
p=T, q=T → Result=T (same)
p=T, q=F → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=T → Result=F (different)
p=F, q=F → Result=T (same)

Step 2: Apply the given values
p = True, q = False

Step 3: Evaluate p ↔ q
Since p and q have different truth values, p ↔ q = False

Question 19

Consider the relationship between: P: Being a square Q: Being a rectangle Is P a necessary condition, sufficient condition, both, or neither for Q?
Step 1: Understand necessary and sufficient conditions
• P is NECESSARY for Q: Q cannot be true without P (Q → P)
• P is SUFFICIENT for Q: P being true guarantees Q (P → Q)
• P is BOTH: P if and only if Q (P ↔ Q)

Step 2: Analyze the relationship
P: Being a square
Q: Being a rectangle

Step 3: Determine the condition type
All squares are rectangles (sufficient), but not all rectangles are squares (not necessary)

Answer: Sufficient but not necessary

Question 20

Identify the logical fallacy in this argument: "My opponent argues for more police funding, but he was arrested for tax evasion, so his argument is wrong." What fallacy is being committed?
Attacking the person instead of addressing the argument.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet