Question 1
Leena says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one'
Farhan says: 'Leena and Ravi are the same type'
Ravi says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller'
If the initial correct deduction shows Leena is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Leena was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Leena is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Leena=T, Farhan=T, Ravi=L
Now, hypothetically assume Leena is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Leena liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Leena truth - contradicts Leena liar.
- If 2 liars, then Farhan and Ravi are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - Leena liar, Ravi liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Leena is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Leena is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.
- If Leena is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Leena=T, Farhan=T, Ravi=L
Now, hypothetically assume Leena is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Leena liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Leena truth - contradicts Leena liar.
- If 2 liars, then Farhan and Ravi are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - Leena liar, Ravi liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Leena and Ravi same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Leena is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Leena is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.