day_based_alternator

Day-Based Alternator problems involve a person who tells the truth on certain days of the week and lies on others. You are given a statement made on a specific day and must determine if it's a truth or a lie, or deduce the person's type.

10Worksheets
200+Practice Questions
IntermediateDifficulty
2-3 hoursHours to Master

Introduction to day_based_alternator

Day-Based Alternator problems involve a person who tells the truth on certain days of the week and lies on others. You are given a statement made on a specific day and must determine if it's a truth or a lie, or deduce the person's type.

Prerequisites

Days of the week Truth-teller/Liar logic Understanding of alternating patterns Factual knowledge (e.g., capital of France)
Why This Matters: These problems test temporal reasoning and appear in moderate-level exams. Expect 1-2 questions in SSC CGL and Banking PO.

How to Solve day_based_alternator Problems

1

Step 1: Identify the person's truth-telling days and lying days.

2

Step 2: Note the day the statement was made.

3

Step 3: If the statement day is a truth day, the statement must be factually true.

4

Step 4: If the statement day is a lie day, the statement must be factually false.

5

Step 5: Evaluate the factual truth of the statement.

6

Step 6: If the factual truth matches the requirement for that day, the statement is consistent; otherwise, it's inconsistent.

7

Step 7: Answer whether the statement is a truth or a lie.

Example Problem

Example: Person tells truth on Mon, Wed, Fri and lies on other days. On Wednesday, they say: 'The capital of France is Berlin.' Is this a truth or a lie? Solution: Step 1: Truth days: Mon, Wed, Fri. Lie days: Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun. Step 2: Statement made on Wednesday → truth day. Step 3: On a truth day, the statement must be factually true. Step 4: The statement 'Capital of France is Berlin' is false (capital is Paris). Step 5: A truth-teller cannot make a false statement. Therefore, the situation is inconsistent, OR we are just asked if the statement is truth/lie based on the person's pattern. Wait, the question asks: 'Is this statement truth or lie?' The person is bound by their day pattern. On Wednesday they MUST tell truth. So they cannot utter a false statement. Since they did, this scenario is impossible. But if we ignore consistency, the statement itself is a lie. Answer: Lie (the statement is false, but the person shouldn't be able to say it on Wednesday).

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • If the person tells truth on that day, the statement must be a known fact.
  • If the person lies on that day, the statement must be a known falsehood.
  • Common factual statements are used (capital cities, scientific facts).
  • The puzzle may be designed to be consistent or may be a trick question showing impossibility.
  • If the statement is about the days themselves, it becomes self-referential and more complex.

Shortcut Methods to Solve Faster

If the statement is factually true, the person must be telling truth that day.
If the statement is factually false, the person must be lying that day.
The pattern of truth days can be used to deduce what day it is.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Confusing truth days with lie days.
Not knowing the factual truth of common statements.
Assuming the person can make any statement regardless of the day (they are bound by their pattern).

Exam Importance

day_based_alternator is an important topic for various competitive exams. Here's how frequently it appears:

SSC CGL
1-2 questions
BANKING PO
1-2 questions
RAILWAYS RRB
1-2 questions
CAT
0-1 questions
INSURANCE
1-2 questions

Ready to Master day_based_alternator?

Start with Worksheet 1 and work your way up to expert level! Each worksheet includes:

20 practice questions
Detailed solutions
Step-by-step explanations
Start Practicing Now