Binary Logic - Expert Level: binary chains EXPERT

Intensive progress check 🎯 drill: 20 expert-level binary logic questions. Worksheet 30 of 30 hones your binary chains abilities. Practice true-false logic, two-state logic, binary decisions under timed conditions. Best for expert-level students seeking challenging problems and time-bound practice.

📝 Worksheet 30 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Expert level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 30 of 30 (100% complete)

Question 1

Leena says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Anita is a truth-teller' Anita says: 'Priya and I are different types' Priya says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' If Leena is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Leena is a truth-teller

Step 1: Leena tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Anita is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Anita is liar.
Step 3: Anita (liar) says 'Priya and I are different types' → this statement is false → Priya is SAME type as Anita → Priya is liar.
Step 4: Priya (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Leena CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Leena is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 2

Vikram says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Farhan says: 'Vikram and Leena are the same type' Leena says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Vikram is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Vikram was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Vikram is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Vikram and Leena same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Vikram=T, Farhan=T, Leena=L

Now, hypothetically assume Vikram is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Vikram liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Vikram truth - contradicts Vikram liar.
- If 2 liars, then Farhan and Leena are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Vikram and Leena same type' - Vikram liar, Leena liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Farhan liar says 'Vikram and Leena same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Vikram is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Vikram is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 3

Rahul says: 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' Manoj says: 'I always tell the truth' Priya says: 'I always tell the truth' Sanjay says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'Sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I lie' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Rahul is the alternator.

Question 4

Amit says: 'I always tell the truth' Kiran says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Deepa says: 'I always tell the truth' Meera says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Kiran is the alternator.

Question 5

Meera says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 6

Meera says: 'Kiran is a liar' Kiran says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Farhan is a liar.
→ Farhan's statement 'Meera is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Meera is a liar.
→ Kiran says 'Farhan is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Farhan is liar).
→ If Kiran tells truth, then Kiran is truth-teller.
→ Meera (liar) says 'Kiran is a liar' - FALSE (since Kiran is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Meera=L, Kiran=T, Farhan=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Farhan is a truth-teller.
→ Farhan's statement 'Meera is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Meera is truth-teller.
→ Meera (truth) says 'Kiran is a liar' → TRUE → Kiran is liar.
→ Kiran (liar) says 'Farhan is a liar' - FALSE (since Farhan is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Meera=T, Kiran=L, Farhan=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Farhan also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Meera and Farhan are truth-tellers, Kiran is a liar.

Question 7

Meera says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Pooja says: 'Meera is a knave' Neha says: 'Pooja is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Meera is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Pooja and Neha are knaves.
Step 2: Pooja (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - FALSE statement (since Meera is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Neha (knave) says 'Pooja is knight' - FALSE statement (since Pooja is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Meera=Knight, Pooja=Knave, Neha=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Meera is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Meera is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Pooja (knave) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Pooja and Neha are knights. Pooja (knight) says 'Meera is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Neha (knight) says 'Pooja is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Pooja, Neha) and 1 knave (Meera) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Meera is the only knight.

Question 8

Amit says: 'My code starts with 1' Sunil says: 'Amit is lying about their code' Divya says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Leena says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1100 makes all statements consistent:
* Amit's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Sunil's statement is false → matches bit 1
* Divya's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Leena's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1100.

Question 9

Neha says: 'All my statements are false' What is the logical status of this statement?
If this statement is true, then all statements (including itself) are false - contradiction. If false, then not all statements are false, meaning some are true - but which one? This is self-defeating.

Question 10

Leena says: 'Priya took the sapphire' Priya says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Sanjay says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Leena is truth-teller, then:
- Priya took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Priya is liar (consistent).
- Sanjay says 'Leena is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Sanjay is truth-teller.
This gives: Leena=T, Priya=L, Sanjay=T with Priya as thief.

Step 2: If Leena is liar, then:
- Priya did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Priya didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Sanjay says 'Leena is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Sanjay is liar.
- Priya says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Priya is truth-teller.
- This gives Leena=L, Priya=T, Sanjay=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Priya took the sapphire.

Question 11

Rahul says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 12

Harsha says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Vikram says: 'Harsha and Gaurav are the same type' Gaurav says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Harsha is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Harsha was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Harsha is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Harsha and Gaurav same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Harsha=T, Vikram=T, Gaurav=L

Now, hypothetically assume Harsha is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Harsha liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Harsha truth - contradicts Harsha liar.
- If 2 liars, then Vikram and Gaurav are liars. Then Vikram liar says 'Harsha and Gaurav same type' - Harsha liar, Gaurav liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Vikram liar says 'Harsha and Gaurav same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Harsha is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Harsha is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 13

Sunil says: 'My code starts with 1' Rohan says: 'Sunil is lying about their code' Gaurav says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Divya says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 0110 makes all statements consistent:
* Sunil's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Rohan's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Gaurav's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Divya's statement is true → matches bit 0

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 0110.

Question 14

Neha says: 'Sunil has the pearl' Sunil says: 'I do not have the pearl' Sanjay says: 'Neha is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Neha tells truth, then Sunil has pearl.
But Sunil claims not to have it - contradiction if Sunil tells truth.
If Sunil lies, then Sunil DOES have the item - consistent with Neha.
Then Sanjay says Neha lies - but we assumed Neha tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Neha lies, then Sunil does NOT have pearl.
Sunil says the same thing - consistent if Sunil tells truth.
Sanjay says Neha lies - consistent if Sanjay tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Neha lies, Sunil and Sanjay tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 15

Vikram says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Vikram?
Vikram says: 'Meera is a truth-teller'. If Vikram is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Meera is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Vikram were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Meera a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Vikram's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Vikram lies, so Vikram is a liar.

Question 16

Amit says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Amit?
Amit says: 'Manoj is a truth-teller'. If Amit is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Manoj is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Amit were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Manoj a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Amit's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Amit lies, so Amit is a liar.

Question 17

Kiran: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Rahul: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Priya: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Anita: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya: 'Kiran is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Kiran: L ≥ 2
2. Rahul: L ≤ 3
3. Priya: L = 2
4. Anita: Divya is truth-teller
5. Divya: Kiran is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Kiran is liar - if true, then Kiran is liar.
Statement 4 says Divya is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Kiran would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Divya says 'Kiran is liar') would be TRUE.
So Divya would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Anita says 'Divya is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Anita would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Divya, Anita) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 18

Priya says: 'I came first' Manoj says: 'Priya did not come first' Gaurav says: 'I came second' Divya says: 'Gaurav is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Priya came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Manoj is liar.
Statement 3: Gaurav says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Divya says 'Gaurav is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Manoj came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Priya is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Manoj is truth-teller.
If Gaurav came second, statement 3 is true → Gaurav is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Gaurav is lying' - false → Divya is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Manoj, Gaurav) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Manoj came first.

Question 19

Sunil says: 'I came first' Vikram says: 'Sunil did not come first' Gaurav says: 'I came second' Meera says: 'Gaurav is lying' Exactly two contestants tell the truth. Who came first?
Let's solve by cases:

Case 1: Sunil came first.
Then statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false.
If statement 2 is false, then Vikram is liar.
Statement 3: Gaurav says 'I came second' - unknown.
Statement 4: Meera says 'Gaurav is lying'.
This leads to multiple possibilities.

Case 2: Vikram came first.
Then statement 1 is false → Sunil is liar.
Statement 2 is true → Vikram is truth-teller.
If Gaurav came second, statement 3 is true → Gaurav is truth-teller.
Then statement 4 says 'Gaurav is lying' - false → Meera is liar.
This gives 2 truth-tellers (Vikram, Gaurav) and 2 liars, consistent.

Therefore, the only consistent assignment is Vikram came first.

Question 20

Deepa says: 'My code starts with 1' Ravi says: 'Deepa is lying about their code' Sanjay says: 'The correct code has exactly two 1s' Vikram says: 'My code ends with 0' Each person has a 4-digit code where 1=truth-teller, 0=liar. The code represents the sequence of T/L for P0, P1, P2, P3 respectively. What is the correct code?
The code represents the truth pattern: 1=truth-teller, 0=liar.

Testing each possible code:
- Code 1001 makes all statements consistent:
* Deepa's statement is true → matches bit 1
* Ravi's statement is false → matches bit 0
* Sanjay's statement is true → matches bit 0
* Vikram's statement is false → matches bit 1

No other code satisfies all constraints.
Therefore, the correct code is 1001.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet