Binary Logic - Expert Level: conditional binary EXPERT

Comprehensive self assessment worksheet covering 20 expert-level binary logic problems. Worksheet 28 of 30 emphasizes conditional binary. Master dual logic, binary classification, logical binary through detailed explanations. Difficulty: challenging problems and time-bound practice. Tailored for expert-level preparation.

📝 Worksheet 28 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Expert level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 28 of 30 (93% complete)

Question 1

Deepa says: 'Anita has the crystal' Anita says: 'I do not have the crystal' Sunil says: 'Deepa is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Deepa tells truth, then Anita has crystal.
But Anita claims not to have it - contradiction if Anita tells truth.
If Anita lies, then Anita DOES have the item - consistent with Deepa.
Then Sunil says Deepa lies - but we assumed Deepa tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Deepa lies, then Anita does NOT have crystal.
Anita says the same thing - consistent if Anita tells truth.
Sunil says Deepa lies - consistent if Sunil tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Deepa lies, Anita and Sunil tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 2

Gaurav says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Priya says: 'Gaurav is a knave' Kiran says: 'Priya is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Gaurav is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Priya and Kiran are knaves.
Step 2: Priya (knave) says 'Gaurav is knave' - FALSE statement (since Gaurav is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Kiran (knave) says 'Priya is knight' - FALSE statement (since Priya is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Gaurav=Knight, Priya=Knave, Kiran=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Gaurav is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Gaurav is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Priya (knave) says 'Gaurav is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Priya and Kiran are knights. Priya (knight) says 'Gaurav is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Kiran (knight) says 'Priya is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Priya, Kiran) and 1 knave (Gaurav) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Gaurav is the only knight.

Question 3

Ravi says: 'Neha took the sapphire' Neha says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Rahul says: 'Ravi is a truth-teller' Ravi says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Ravi is truth-teller, then:
- Neha took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Neha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Neha is liar (consistent).
- Rahul says 'Ravi is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Rahul is truth-teller.
This gives: Ravi=T, Neha=L, Rahul=T with Neha as thief.

Step 2: If Ravi is liar, then:
- Neha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Neha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Rahul says 'Ravi is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Rahul is liar.
- Neha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
- This gives Ravi=L, Neha=T, Rahul=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Neha took the sapphire.

Question 4

Leena: 'At least 2 of us are liars' Harsha: 'At most 3 of us are liars' Gaurav: 'Exactly 2 of us are liars' Sanjay: 'Divya is a truth-teller' Divya: 'Leena is a liar' What is the minimum number of liars?
Let L = number of liars.

Statement constraints:
1. Leena: L ≥ 2
2. Harsha: L ≤ 3
3. Gaurav: L = 2
4. Sanjay: Divya is truth-teller
5. Divya: Leena is liar

From statement 3, L must be exactly 2 for that statement to be true.
But statements 1 and 2 are consistent with L=2 as well.
Now check statements 4 and 5:
If L=2, then 3 truth-tellers exist.
Statement 5 says Leena is liar - if true, then Leena is liar.
Statement 4 says Divya is truth-teller - can be true.
This configuration is possible with L=2.

Can L=1? Statement 1 would be false, so Leena would be liar.
Then statement 5 (Divya says 'Leena is liar') would be TRUE.
So Divya would be truth-teller. Then statement 4 (Sanjay says 'Divya is truth-teller') would be TRUE.
So Sanjay would be truth-teller. That gives at least 2 truth-tellers (Divya, Sanjay) plus possibly others, contradicting L=1.

Therefore L cannot be 1.
The minimum L is 2.

Question 5

Gaurav says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Neha is liar' is true → Neha is liar.
Step 2: Neha (liar) says 'Deepa is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Deepa is liar.
Step 3: Deepa (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Deepa → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Neha must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Neha must be a liar.

Question 6

Leena is an alternator who makes 4 sequential statements: Statement 1: 'Today is Saturday' Statement 2: 'Yesterday was Monday' Statement 3: 'I tell truth on Mondays' Statement 4: 'My first statement was true' Which statements are true?
As an alternator, the person alternates between truth and lies.
Starting with lie on the first statement:
Statement 1: False
Statement 2: True
Statement 3: False
Statement 4: True

Therefore, statements 2 and 4 are true.

Question 7

Neha says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Neha is a truth-teller' If Neha is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Neha is a truth-teller

Step 1: Neha tells truth → 'Leena is liar' is true → Leena is liar.
Step 2: Leena (liar) says 'Rohan is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Rohan is liar.
Step 3: Rohan (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Rohan → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Neha is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Neha is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Neha CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Neha is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Leena must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Leena must be a liar.

Question 8

Sanjay says: 'Harsha took the crystal' Harsha says: 'I did not take the crystal' Neha says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Exactly one of us took the crystal' Who took the crystal?
Step 1: If Sanjay is truth-teller, then:
- Harsha took the crystal (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Harsha is liar (consistent).
- Neha says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Neha is truth-teller.
This gives: Sanjay=T, Harsha=L, Neha=T with Harsha as thief.

Step 2: If Sanjay is liar, then:
- Harsha did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Harsha didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Neha says 'Sanjay is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Neha is liar.
- Harsha says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Harsha is truth-teller.
- This gives Sanjay=L, Harsha=T, Neha=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Harsha took the crystal.

Question 9

Divya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Sanjay says: 'Priya is a liar' Priya says: 'Rohan is a truth-teller' Rohan says: 'Divya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Divya=T, Sanjay=T, Priya=L, Rohan=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Divya and Sanjay.

Question 10

Leena says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Harsha says: 'Leena and Neha are the same type' Neha says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Leena is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Leena was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Leena is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Leena and Neha same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Leena=T, Harsha=T, Neha=L

Now, hypothetically assume Leena is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Leena liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Leena truth - contradicts Leena liar.
- If 2 liars, then Harsha and Neha are liars. Then Harsha liar says 'Leena and Neha same type' - Leena liar, Neha liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Harsha liar says 'Leena and Neha same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Leena is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Leena is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 11

Deepa says: 'Manoj has the gold coin' Manoj says: 'I do not have the gold coin' Amit says: 'Deepa is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Deepa tells truth, then Manoj has gold coin.
But Manoj claims not to have it - contradiction if Manoj tells truth.
If Manoj lies, then Manoj DOES have the item - consistent with Deepa.
Then Amit says Deepa lies - but we assumed Deepa tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Deepa lies, then Manoj does NOT have gold coin.
Manoj says the same thing - consistent if Manoj tells truth.
Amit says Deepa lies - consistent if Amit tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Deepa lies, Manoj and Amit tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 12

Gaurav (father) says: 'Anita is a liar' Anita (mother) says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha (son) says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya (daughter) says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Gaurav (father) = Truth-teller
Anita (mother) = Liar
Harsha (son) = Truth-teller
Divya (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 13

Sunil says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Deepa is a liar.
→ Deepa's statement 'Sunil is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Sunil is a liar.
→ Meera says 'Deepa is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Deepa is liar).
→ If Meera tells truth, then Meera is truth-teller.
→ Sunil (liar) says 'Meera is a liar' - FALSE (since Meera is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Sunil=L, Meera=T, Deepa=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Deepa is a truth-teller.
→ Deepa's statement 'Sunil is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Sunil is truth-teller.
→ Sunil (truth) says 'Meera is a liar' → TRUE → Meera is liar.
→ Meera (liar) says 'Deepa is a liar' - FALSE (since Deepa is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Sunil=T, Meera=L, Deepa=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Deepa also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Sunil and Deepa are truth-tellers, Meera is a liar.

Question 14

Meera says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller'. What type of person is Meera?
Meera says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller'. If Meera is a liar, then the statement is false, meaning Deepa is a liar. This creates a consistent assignment where both are liars. If Meera were a truth-teller, the statement would be true, making Deepa a truth-teller. Both assignments are possible, but the question asks for Meera's type. The configuration has a consistent assignment where Meera lies, so Meera is a liar.

Question 15

Harsha says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 16

Divya (father) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan (mother) says: 'Gaurav is a liar' Gaurav (son) says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay (daughter) says: 'Divya is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Divya (father) = Truth-teller
Farhan (mother) = Liar
Gaurav (son) = Truth-teller
Sanjay (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 17

Priya (father) says: 'Farhan is a liar' Farhan (mother) says: 'Leena is a liar' Leena (son) says: 'Divya is a liar' Divya (daughter) says: 'Priya is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Priya (father) = Truth-teller
Farhan (mother) = Liar
Leena (son) = Truth-teller
Divya (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 18

Pooja says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Neha is a liar.
→ Neha's statement 'Pooja is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Pooja is a liar.
→ Ravi says 'Neha is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Neha is liar).
→ If Ravi tells truth, then Ravi is truth-teller.
→ Pooja (liar) says 'Ravi is a liar' - FALSE (since Ravi is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Pooja=L, Ravi=T, Neha=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Neha is a truth-teller.
→ Neha's statement 'Pooja is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Pooja is truth-teller.
→ Pooja (truth) says 'Ravi is a liar' → TRUE → Ravi is liar.
→ Ravi (liar) says 'Neha is a liar' - FALSE (since Neha is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Pooja=T, Ravi=L, Neha=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Neha also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Pooja and Neha are truth-tellers, Ravi is a liar.

Question 19

Vikram says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Ravi says: 'Vikram is a knave' Divya says: 'Ravi is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Vikram is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Ravi and Divya are knaves.
Step 2: Ravi (knave) says 'Vikram is knave' - FALSE statement (since Vikram is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Divya (knave) says 'Ravi is knight' - FALSE statement (since Ravi is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Vikram=Knight, Ravi=Knave, Divya=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Vikram is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Vikram is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Ravi (knave) says 'Vikram is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Ravi and Divya are knights. Ravi (knight) says 'Vikram is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Divya (knight) says 'Ravi is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Ravi, Divya) and 1 knave (Vikram) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Vikram is the only knight.

Question 20

Manoj (father) says: 'Ravi is a liar' Ravi (mother) says: 'Meera is a liar' Meera (son) says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja (daughter) says: 'Manoj is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Manoj (father) = Truth-teller
Ravi (mother) = Liar
Meera (son) = Truth-teller
Pooja (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet