Binary Logic - Beginner-Intermediate Level: alternate truth BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE

Ready to master binary logic? This benchmark test features 20 beginner-intermediate-level challenges. Worksheet 12 of 30 sharpens your alternate truth skills. Master yes-no puzzles, binary statements, dual logic through guided practice. Perfect for developing test preparation.

📝 Worksheet 12 of 30 • 20 questions • ⏱️ Estimated time: 20 minutes • 🎯 Beginner-intermediate level

What you'll learn in this worksheet:
Your progress through Binary Logic
Worksheet 12 of 30 (40% complete)

Question 1

Vikram (father) says: 'Sunil is a liar' Sunil (mother) says: 'Rohan is a liar' Rohan (son) says: 'Neha is a liar' Neha (daughter) says: 'Vikram is a liar' Exactly two family members tell the truth. Who are the truth-tellers?
This is a classic cycle puzzle.

With an even number of people (4) in a cycle of accusations,
the unique solution is that alternating people are truth-tellers.

Therefore:
Vikram (father) = Truth-teller
Sunil (mother) = Liar
Rohan (son) = Truth-teller
Neha (daughter) = Liar

Verification:
Father (T) says 'Mother is liar' - TRUE ✓
Mother (L) says 'Son is liar' - FALSE (son is T) ✓
Son (T) says 'Daughter is liar' - TRUE ✓
Daughter (L) says 'Father is liar' - FALSE (father is T) ✓

This is the unique consistent assignment.

Question 2

Rohan tells truth on Thursday, Monday, Sunday, Wednesday and lies on other days. On Saturday, Rohan says: 'The Earth is flat'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Rohan tells truth on: Thursday, Monday, Sunday, Wednesday.
Rohan lies on: Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.
On Saturday (a lie day), Rohan says: 'The Earth is flat'.
Since this is a factual false statement, and Rohan lies on this day, the statement is a lie.

Question 3

Deepa says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Anita says: 'Deepa and Farhan are the same type' Farhan says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Deepa is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Deepa was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Deepa is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Deepa and Farhan same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Deepa=T, Anita=T, Farhan=L

Now, hypothetically assume Deepa is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Deepa liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Deepa truth - contradicts Deepa liar.
- If 2 liars, then Anita and Farhan are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Deepa and Farhan same type' - Deepa liar, Farhan liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Anita liar says 'Deepa and Farhan same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Deepa is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Deepa is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 4

Meera says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Leena is a truth-teller' Leena says: 'Deepa and I are different types' Deepa says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' If Meera is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Meera is a truth-teller

Step 1: Meera tells truth → 'Pooja is liar' is true → Pooja is liar.
Step 2: Pooja (liar) says 'Leena is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Leena is liar.
Step 3: Leena (liar) says 'Deepa and I are different types' → this statement is false → Deepa is SAME type as Leena → Deepa is liar.
Step 4: Deepa (liar) says 'Meera is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Meera is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Meera CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Meera is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Pooja must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Pooja must be a liar.

Question 5

Priya says: 'Exactly one of us is a knight' Manoj says: 'Priya is a knave' Ravi says: 'Manoj is a knight' Knights always tell truth, knaves always lie. Who are the knights?
Step 1: Assume Priya is knight. Then 'exactly one knight' is true → Manoj and Ravi are knaves.
Step 2: Manoj (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - FALSE statement (since Priya is knight), consistent.
Step 3: Ravi (knave) says 'Manoj is knight' - FALSE statement (since Manoj is knave), consistent.
Step 4: This works! Priya=Knight, Manoj=Knave, Ravi=Knave.

Step 5: Assume Priya is knave. Then 'exactly one knight' is false → number of knights is 0, 2, or 3.
Step 6: Since Priya is knave, possible knight counts: 0, 2, or 3.
Step 7: If 0 knights, all knaves. Then Manoj (knave) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE statement → contradiction.
Step 8: If 2 knights, then Manoj and Ravi are knights. Manoj (knight) says 'Priya is knave' - TRUE → consistent.
Ravi (knight) says 'Manoj is knight' - TRUE → consistent.
This gives 2 knights (Manoj, Ravi) and 1 knave (Priya) - also works!

Two solutions exist, but the problem asks 'Who are the knights?' - both solutions are valid.
For uniqueness, we add the constraint that at least one statement is about counting.
The intended solution is Priya is the only knight.

Question 6

Meera says: 'Sanjay is a liar' Sanjay says: 'Amit is a liar' Amit says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Exactly one person is a liar. What can be concluded?
Let's solve step by step:

Step 1: Assume Amit is a liar.
→ Amit's statement 'Meera is a truth-teller' is FALSE → Meera is a liar.
→ Sanjay says 'Amit is a liar' - this is TRUE (since Amit is liar).
→ If Sanjay tells truth, then Sanjay is truth-teller.
→ Meera (liar) says 'Sanjay is a liar' - FALSE (since Sanjay is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Meera=L, Sanjay=T, Amit=L (two liars, one truth-teller).

Step 2: Assume Amit is a truth-teller.
→ Amit's statement 'Meera is a truth-teller' is TRUE → Meera is truth-teller.
→ Meera (truth) says 'Sanjay is a liar' → TRUE → Sanjay is liar.
→ Sanjay (liar) says 'Amit is a liar' - FALSE (since Amit is truth) → consistent.
This gives: Meera=T, Sanjay=L, Amit=T (two truth-tellers, one liar).

Both assignments are valid! This puzzle has two solutions.

To guarantee a unique solution, we add a fourth person:
Amit also says: 'Exactly one of us is a liar'

With this constraint, only Step 2 works (two truth-tellers, one liar).
Therefore, Meera and Amit are truth-tellers, Sanjay is a liar.

Question 7

Manoj tells truth on Wednesday, Friday, Sunday, Monday and lies on other days. On Sunday, Manoj says: 'The Earth orbits the Sun'. Is this statement truth or lie?
Manoj tells truth on: Wednesday, Friday, Sunday, Monday.
Manoj lies on: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.
On Sunday (a truth day), Manoj says: 'The Earth orbits the Sun'.
Since this is a factual true statement, and Manoj tells truth on this day, the statement is a truth.

Question 8

Meera says: 'All my statements are false' What is the logical status of this statement?
If this statement is true, then all statements (including itself) are false - contradiction. If false, then not all statements are false, meaning some are true - but which one? This is self-defeating.

Question 9

Sanjay says: 'The number of liars among us is exactly one' Deepa says: 'Sanjay and Farhan are the same type' Farhan says: 'At least one of us is a truth-teller' If the initial correct deduction shows Sanjay is a Truth-teller, but we hypothetically assume Sanjay was a Liar, how many Truth-tellers would there be?
First, solve the original puzzle:
- If Sanjay is truth-teller -> exactly one liar -> p2 and p3 are truth-tellers.
Then p2 (truth) says 'Sanjay and Farhan same type' - true (both truth) - consistent.
p3 (truth) says 'at least one truth-teller' - true - consistent.
Solution: Sanjay=T, Deepa=T, Farhan=L

Now, hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar instead of truth-teller.
Then we need to re-solve:
- Sanjay liar -> statement 1 false -> number of liars is NOT exactly one -> 0, 2, or 3 liars.
- If 0 liars, all truth-tellers. Then Sanjay truth - contradicts Sanjay liar.
- If 2 liars, then Deepa and Farhan are liars. Then Deepa liar says 'Sanjay and Farhan same type' - Sanjay liar, Farhan liar -> same type -> true statement, but liar can't make true - contradiction.
- If 3 liars, all are liars. Then Deepa liar says 'Sanjay and Farhan same type' - both liars -> same -> true statement - contradiction.
- Therefore, no consistent assignment exists when Sanjay is liar.
Thus, if we hypothetically assume Sanjay is liar, there would be ZERO truth-tellers.

Question 10

Divya says: 'Vikram is a liar' Vikram says: 'Pooja is a truth-teller' Pooja says: 'Manoj and I are different types' Manoj says: 'Divya is a truth-teller' If Divya is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Divya is a truth-teller

Step 1: Divya tells truth → 'Vikram is liar' is true → Vikram is liar.
Step 2: Vikram (liar) says 'Pooja is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Pooja is liar.
Step 3: Pooja (liar) says 'Manoj and I are different types' → this statement is false → Manoj is SAME type as Pooja → Manoj is liar.
Step 4: Manoj (liar) says 'Divya is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Divya is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Divya CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Divya is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Vikram must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Vikram must be a liar.

Question 11

Pooja says: 'I am not consistent with my statements' Kiran says: 'I always tell the truth' Manoj says: 'I always tell the truth' Farhan says: 'I always tell the truth' Among them, three are truth-tellers/liars and one is an alternator. Identify the alternator.
Key insight: The statement 'I am not consistent with my statements' is characteristic of an alternator.
- A truth-teller cannot say 'Sometimes I lie' (would be false).
- A liar cannot say 'Sometimes I tell truth' (would be true, but liars always lie).
- Only an alternator can truthfully acknowledge their alternating nature.
Therefore: Pooja is the alternator.

Question 12

Deepa says: 'Rohan took the sapphire' Rohan says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Kiran says: 'Deepa is a truth-teller' Deepa says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Deepa is truth-teller, then:
- Rohan took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Rohan is liar (consistent).
- Kiran says 'Deepa is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Kiran is truth-teller.
This gives: Deepa=T, Rohan=L, Kiran=T with Rohan as thief.

Step 2: If Deepa is liar, then:
- Rohan did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Rohan didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Kiran says 'Deepa is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Kiran is liar.
- Rohan says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Rohan is truth-teller.
- This gives Deepa=L, Rohan=T, Kiran=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Rohan took the sapphire.

Question 13

Meera says: 'The next statement is true. The previous statement is false.' What is the logical status of this statement?
This creates a circular reference. If the first is true, the second must be true, but the second says the first is false - contradiction. If the first is false, the second must be false, but the second says the first is false (true statement) - contradiction.

Question 14

Deepa says: 'All my statements are false' What is the logical status of this statement?
If this statement is true, then all statements (including itself) are false - contradiction. If false, then not all statements are false, meaning some are true - but which one? This is self-defeating.

Question 15

Manoj says: 'Rahul has the artifact' Rahul says: 'I do not have the artifact' Neha says: 'Manoj is lying' Can all these statements be true simultaneously?
Let's test if all statements can be true:

Assumption 1: If Manoj tells truth, then Rahul has artifact.
But Rahul claims not to have it - contradiction if Rahul tells truth.
If Rahul lies, then Rahul DOES have the item - consistent with Manoj.
Then Neha says Manoj lies - but we assumed Manoj tells truth - contradiction!

Assumption 2: If Manoj lies, then Rahul does NOT have artifact.
Rahul says the same thing - consistent if Rahul tells truth.
Neha says Manoj lies - consistent if Neha tells truth.

Therefore, all statements CAN be consistent when Manoj lies, Rahul and Neha tell truth.
Thus, the statements are consistent.

Question 16

Priya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Anita says: 'Pooja is a liar' Pooja says: 'Kiran is a truth-teller' Kiran says: 'Priya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Priya=T, Anita=T, Pooja=L, Kiran=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Priya and Anita.

Question 17

Meera says: 'Ravi took the diamond' Ravi says: 'I did not take the diamond' Leena says: 'Meera is a truth-teller' Meera says: 'Exactly one of us took the diamond' Who took the diamond?
Step 1: If Meera is truth-teller, then:
- Ravi took the diamond (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Ravi says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Ravi is liar (consistent).
- Leena says 'Meera is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Leena is truth-teller.
This gives: Meera=T, Ravi=L, Leena=T with Ravi as thief.

Step 2: If Meera is liar, then:
- Ravi did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Ravi didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Leena says 'Meera is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Leena is liar.
- Ravi says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Ravi is truth-teller.
- This gives Meera=L, Ravi=T, Leena=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Ravi took the diamond.

Question 18

Divya says: 'Exactly two of us are truth-tellers' Meera says: 'Harsha is a liar' Harsha says: 'Sanjay is a truth-teller' Sanjay says: 'Divya is a liar' Who are the truth-tellers?
Let's solve using truth table method:

Let A,B,C,D represent if each person tells truth (1) or lies (0).

Statement 1: A says 'Exactly two truth-tellers' → A = 1 iff (A+B+C+D = 2)
Statement 2: B says 'C is liar' → B = 1 iff C = 0
Statement 3: C says 'D is truth-teller' → C = 1 iff D = 1
Statement 4: D says 'A is liar' → D = 1 iff A = 0

From statement 4: D = 1 - A
From statement 3: C = D = 1 - A
From statement 2: B = 1 - C = 1 - (1 - A) = A
From statement 1: A = 1 iff (A + B + C + D = 2)

Substitute: A + B + C + D = A + A + (1-A) + (1-A) = 2
The sum is ALWAYS 2! So statement 1 is TRUE regardless.
Therefore A = 1 (truth-teller).

Then:
A = 1 (truth-teller)
B = A = 1 (truth-teller)
C = 1 - A = 0 (liar)
D = 1 - A = 0 (liar)

Final assignment: Divya=T, Meera=T, Harsha=L, Sanjay=L
Therefore, truth-tellers are Divya and Meera.

Question 19

Gaurav says: 'Deepa is a liar' Deepa says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Anita and I are different types' Anita says: 'Gaurav is a truth-teller' If Gaurav is a truth-teller, who must be a liar?
Given: If Gaurav is a truth-teller

Step 1: Gaurav tells truth → 'Deepa is liar' is true → Deepa is liar.
Step 2: Deepa (liar) says 'Sunil is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Sunil is liar.
Step 3: Sunil (liar) says 'Anita and I are different types' → this statement is false → Anita is SAME type as Sunil → Anita is liar.
Step 4: Anita (liar) says 'Gaurav is truth-teller' → this statement is false → Gaurav is liar → CONTRADICTION with our assumption!

This shows that Gaurav CANNOT be a truth-teller under these statements.
However, the conditional question asks: IF we assume Gaurav is truth-teller, who MUST be a liar? From step 1, Deepa must be a liar.

Therefore, under the given condition, Deepa must be a liar.

Question 20

Sunil says: 'Pooja took the sapphire' Pooja says: 'I did not take the sapphire' Farhan says: 'Sunil is a truth-teller' Sunil says: 'Exactly one of us took the sapphire' Who took the sapphire?
Step 1: If Sunil is truth-teller, then:
- Pooja took the sapphire (from statement 1).
- Exactly one person took the item (from statement 4).
- Pooja says 'I did not take it' - FALSE, so Pooja is liar (consistent).
- Farhan says 'Sunil is truth-teller' - TRUE, so Farhan is truth-teller.
This gives: Sunil=T, Pooja=L, Farhan=T with Pooja as thief.

Step 2: If Sunil is liar, then:
- Pooja did NOT take the item (statement 1 false).
- 'Exactly one person took it' is FALSE → either 0 or 2+ people took it.
- Since Pooja didn't take it, someone else must have.
- Farhan says 'Sunil is truth-teller' - FALSE, so Farhan is liar.
- Pooja says 'I did not take it' - TRUE, so Pooja is truth-teller.
- This gives Sunil=L, Pooja=T, Farhan=L with no thief identified - INCONSISTENT.

Therefore, the only consistent solution is Pooja took the sapphire.
Previous Worksheet Next Worksheet